Instructors Team

instructor1

 

 

ACMAC MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOLS

INSTRUCTOR TEAM

10435463 10152947321752853 1152241706824464067 n

Andy Crittenden – 6th Degree Black Belt

Founder & Chief Instructor

Andy is the Founder, Chief Instructor, Chief Grading Examiner of ACMAC Martial Arts Schools, he is also the Head Coach of Team ACMAC Inspire.

Holds Black Belts in Multi Skilled Martial Arts, Tae Kwon Do, Kick Boxing, SDF Modern Street Combat/Goshinkwai, Eskrima, Combat Ju-Jitsu & The Superfoot System

Has Instructor Levels in Catch Wrestling, Serrada Escrima, Native American Warrior Arts & Combat Grappling and has also has a Blue Belt in Gracie Jiu-Jitsu.

Started training in 1987, started teaching in 1996, founded ACMAC in 2003

Andy has been inducted into 2 different Martial Arts Hall of Fame’s (UK & European)

Has won UK Instructor of the Year Award in each of the last 3 decades (1999, 2000 & 2013)

For Andy's full bio go to the Andy Crittenden page of the site

12552696 10153959835457853 1407316611115014707 n

Audrey Parker – 6th Degree Black Belt

Senior Head Instructor

Audrey better known as Mrs P is the Senior Head Instructor at ACMAC Martial Arts Schools and is also the Senior Grading Examiner, she is also the Head Coach of the Patterns/Forms of Team ACMAC Inspire.

Holds Black Belts in Tae Kwon Do, Multi Skilled Martial Arts & The Superfoot System

Has been a qualified Instructor since 1998

National Champion and has competed in Patterns, Weapon Forms & Sport Sword

Inducted into the UK Martial Arts Hall of Fame as a Top Instructor

ACMAC Black Belt of the Year & Instructor of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the Self Defence Federation

Respected Forms Judge for Revolution, WKKC England & WTKA GB

 12573093 10153959835362853 1697893314005071732 n

Lucy Crittenden – 4th Degree Black Belt

Rossington Head Instructor - ACMAC Advanced Instructor

Lucy is the Head Instructor of ACMAC Rossington, is a Grading Examiner, a Senior Coach of Team ACMAC Inspire.

Holds Black Belts in Kick Boxing, Multi Skilled Martial Arts & The Superfoot System

Has been a qualified Instructor since 2010

5x World, 3x European & 16x National Champion

Inducted into the UK Martial Arts Hall of Fame

ACMAC Student of the Year & Instructor of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the Self Defence Federation

 12688191 10153975883042853 3111729967522611757 n

Hayden Lindley – 5th Degree Black Belt

Bentley Head Instructor - ACMAC Senior Instructor

Hayden is the Head Instructor of ACMAC Bentley, is a Grading Examiner, Head Fighting Coach of Team ACMAC Inspire.

Holds Black Belts in Tae Kwon Do, Kick Boxing & Multi Skilled Martial Arts

Has been a qualified Instructor since 2009

4x World, 16x European & 44x National Champion

Twice Inducted into the UK Martial Arts Hall of Fame

ACMAC Competitor & Instructor of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the Self Defence Federation 

 

Jessica Ulyett – 5th Degree Black Belt

Stainforth Head Instructor - ACMAC Senior Instructor

Jess is the Head Instructor of ACMAC Stainforth, is a Grading Examiner, is a Senior Coach of Team ACMAC Inspire.

Holds Black Belts in Tae Kwon Do, Kick Boxing, Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Superfoot System. 

Has been a qualified Instructor since 2009. 

2x World, 3x European & 11x National Champion

Inducted into the UK Martial Arts Hall of Fame, ACMAC Student,

Competitor & Instructor of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the Self Defence Federation

944037 10153959835537853 2180124474387338832 n

Jordan Rowe – 4th Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Instructor

Jordan is an Instructor & Head Cycle Coach at ACMAC Balby and is also the Head Instructor of ACMAC’s Ju-Jitsu Program, is a Grading Examiner, is Head Coach of Team ACMAC Inspire Grappling.

Holds Black Belts in Kick Boxing, Ju-Jitsu, Tae Kwon Do, Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Superfoot System

Has been a qualified Instructor since 2010

National Champion and has competed in MMA, Points, Continuous & Grappling

Blue Belt under Royce Gracie

Inducted into the UK Martial Arts Hall of Fame

ACMAC Student & Instructor of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the Self Defence Federation

12565370 10153959835477853 1261074900216014017 n

Kelly Ashbridge - 3rd Degree Black Belt 

Balby Advanced Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing & Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat

Has been a Qualified Instructor since 2015

2x World Champion & 4x National Champion

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach 

ACMAC Student & Instructor of the Year

Tiff Richardson - 3rd Degree Black Belt

Balby & Rossington Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in MSMA & Cycle Belt in Kick Boxing

Full Time Employee at ACMAC Martial Arts

11x World, 10x European/International & 27x National Champion

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach 

ACMAC Black Belt, Competitor & Instructor of the Year

Jade Humphries - 4th Degree Black Belt

Staveley Head Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

7x World, 7x European/International & 28x National Champion

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach 

Competitor of the Year

Has a Degree in Sports and is a Qualified PE Teacher

Jade will open our 5th School in Staveley in September 2019.

45427251 10156800303828523 4554271462550142976 n

Jon Glarvey - 3rd Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Instructor

Black Belt in SDF Modern Street Combat, Kick Boxing & Karate

Has been a Qualified Instructor since 2015 

World Bronze Medalist & National Champion 

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach 

ACMAC Student of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the SDF

Stefan Johnson - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts,SDF Modern Street Combat & Superfoot System, Graded in Kick Boxing, Ju-Jitsu & Eskrima

Has been a Qualified Instructor since 2015

Certified Catch Wrestler & Glima England Rep

ACMAC Student of the Year

Self Defence Instructor under the SDF

 MICK

Mick Woodhall - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Full Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts, SDF Modern Street Combat & Superfoot System,

Graded in Kick Boxing & Eskrima

Has been a Qualified Instructor since 2018

Combat Fitness Instructor

ACMAC Black Belt & Instructor of the Year

Paul Bell - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Full Instructor

Black Belt in SDF Modern Street Combat & Karate

Has been a Qualified Instructor since 2019 (at ACMAC)

Self Defence Instructor for Stand Against Violence

Self Defence Instructor under the SDF

Cieran Ashbridge - 3rd Degree Black Belt

Balby Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts, Tae Kwon Do, Kick Boxing & Superfoot System

England Team Member & National Champion

ACMAC Student & Instructor Team Member of the Year

Kieron Stuart - 3rd Degree Black Belt

Balby Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Kick Boxing, Graded in Tae Kwon Do & Ju-Jitsu

3x World, 7x European/International & 19x National Champion

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach 

ACMAC Black Belt & Student of the Year

Dom Sayle - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts, Kick Boxing & Freestyle Martial Arts

World Silver Medallist, 5x European/International & 9x National Champion

ACMAC Hyper Coach

ACMAC Student of the Year

  

Dean Mitchell - 3rd Degree Black Belt

Balby Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do & Superfoot System, Graded in Kick Boxing & Ju-Jitsu

National Champion

Team ACMAC Inspire Coach

ACMAC Competitor of the Year

 23244215 1089625051139938 275415489604916066 n

James Gore - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Bentley Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts and Graded in Kick Boxing

National Champion

ACMAC Black Belt & Student of the Year

ANGE

Angela Sockett - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Bentley Advanced Assistant Instructor 

Black Belt in Kick Boxing and Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat

ACMAC Black Belt of the Year

LORNA

Lorna Green - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Bentley Advanced Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

SAM

Samantha Orwin - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Apprentice Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Tae Kwon Do

World Champion

ALEX 

Alexandra Row - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts

ACMAC Instructor Team Member of the Year

 

 

Max Peart - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Superfoot System, Graded in Tae Kwon Do

World Bronze Medallist, 2x European & 11x National Champion

ACMAC Competitor & Student of the Year

 

Josh Spencer - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Superfoot System, Graded in Kick Boxing

ACMAC Student of the Year

 AIDAN

Aidan Hughes - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing & Freestyle Martial Arts

2x World, 3x European/International & 16x National Champion

ACMAC Competitor of the Year

Nieve Davis-Parker - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Advanced Assistant Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do & Superfoot System

Adam Wheatley - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Ju-Jitsu, Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat & Eskrima

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Grappling Team Coach

ACMAC Student of the Year

Gavin Collins - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in SDF Modern Street Combat, Graded in Multi Skilled Martial Arts & Ju-Jitsu

Competed in MMA Fights

ACMAC Student of the Year

Paris Slater - 2nd Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

6x World, 9x European & 16x National Champion

ACMAC Competitor of the Year

Claire Pavlou - 1st Degree Black Belt

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

ACMAC Competitor of the Year

Bethany Coxall - 1st Degree Black Belt

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Bailey Willis - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

4x European & 6x National Champion

George Emsley - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing, Graded in Ju-Jitsu

2x World, 5x European & 30x Natuonal Champion

Alisha Kaur - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts

Garry Peace - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Freddi Newrick - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts

Zac Bates - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Multi Skilled Martial Arts, Graded in Ju-Jitsu

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Linda Criddle - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do, Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat

National Champion

Sarah Cashmore - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do, Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat

Jayne Emsley - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do, Graded in SDF Modern Street Combat

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Abby Townsend - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Balby Customer Relations Assistant

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do

National Champion

Andy Townsend - 1st Degree Black Belt

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt in Kick Boxing

National Champion

ACMAC Student & Competitor of the Year

Jessica Nichol - Black Belt Cycle Student

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt Cycle Student in Multi SKilled Martial Arts

National Champion

Olivia Cope - Black Belt Cycle Student

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt Cycle Student in Multi SKilled Martial Arts & Graded in Ju-Jitsu

European & 3x National Champion

Charlie Hewitt - Black Belt Cycle Student

Balby Trainee Instructor

Black Belt Cycle Student in Multi SKilled Martial Arts

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Kate Barker - Black Belt Cycle Student

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt Cycle Student in Kick Boxing

Black Belt in Tae Kwon Do

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Sam Bartczak - Black Belt Cycle Student

Rossington Trainee Instructor

Black Belt Cycle Student in Kick Boxing

ACMAC Student of the Year

Team ACMAC Inspire Member

Nick Bailey - Brown Belt

Stainforth Trainee Instructor

Brown Belt in Kick Boxing

storm1

STORM TEAM 

Junior Instructor Assistants

 

Ellie, Harrison, Oscar, Darcy, Josh, Caitlin, Oliwia, Adrian, Tyler, James, Abigail,

Amber Jo, Dom, Joe, Ella, Isabelle, Cameron, Sienna & Faith

1 ACMAC logo

We also have many Instructor's who are still members but not actively teaching right now.

Craig Oxley & Kev Miller are considered founding Instructor's at ACMAC. We would not be the same without their contributions.

Sunny Singh (3rd Dan), Nat Loy (3rd Dan), David Colley (3rd Dan) & Stuart Wade (5th Dan) all ran ACMAC Schools at one point in time, all 4 of these won Gold or Siver at World Championships.

We are very lucky to have had many other Instructor's who have contributed to our success over the years.

998508 291762020968207 1074077320 n

 

 

INSPIRE KARATE &

KICK BOXING INSTRUCTORS

daz

Darren Revill - 3rd Dan Black Belt

Shirebrook & Clowne Head Instructor

Black Belt in Karate & Kick Boxing

World Champion

ACMAC Instructor of the Year

lee

Lee Cutsforth - 4th Dan Black Belt

Goole Head Instructor 

Black Belt in Karate & Kick Boxing

World Champion

sarah

Sarah Illingworth - 4th Dan Black Belt

Worksop Head Instructor

Black Belt in Karate & Kick Boxing

World Champion

joanne

Joanne Revill - 2nd Dan Black Belt

Shirebrook & Clowne Head Instructor 

Black Belt in Karate

World Champion

beth

Bethany Revill - 3rd Dan Black Belt

Instructor 

Black Belt in Karate & Kick Boxing

World Champion

20622298 1936002759746908 4832876466990514068 n

Lee Revill - 2nd Dan Black Belt

Instructor

Black Belt in Karate 

European Champion

ALAN

Alan Wills - 2nd Dan Black Belt 

Instructor Team Member

Black Belt in Karate

World Champion 

ACMAC Instructor of the Year

 MORE ABOUT OUR TEAM

Our Instructor’s are some of the finest in the Country. All of them are highly trained Fully Qualified Black Belt Instructor’s. The individuals listed below are responsible for all classes at ACMAC Balby, Bentley, Rossington & Stainforth Academies as well as all Lessons taught in the various Primary & Secondary Schools we teach in throughout Doncaster.

Our Instructor’s are DBS Checked, Insured and First Aider’s and are members of Alliance Martial Arts & Self Defence Association & some are part of WKKC England & ASMAA-SDF too.

All ACMAC Instructor’s are Black Belts and most are Multi-Disciplined Black Belts, all have started out in Tae Kwon Do or Kick Boxing and are now studying Multi Skilled Martial Arts either working towards there Black Belts or they have already achieved it. As well as their Martial Arts qualifications some of our Instructors are also qualified to teach Self Defence & Fitness. Many of Instructor’s are also current or former World, European, International. British & English Champions in Point Fighting, Light Continuous, Tae Kwon Do Patterns, Freestyle Forms, Musical Forms, Weapon Forms, Sport Sword, Weapon Fighting and Submission Wrestling.

Above all else our Instructor’s are dedicated Martial Artists hand picked by Chief Instructor Andy Crittenden to train as an Instructors and have gone through not only years of training in the Martial Arts but years of Instructor Training too. The ACMAC Instructor’s continue to train and learn from Chief Instructor Andy Crittenden and some of the World Class Instructor’s we bring in on seminars like Dave Turton, Kim Stones, Dave Kovar, Bill “Superfoot” Wallace, Joe Tierney, Royce Gracie, Danny Hoskins, Joe Lewis, Raymond Daniels, Jack Felton, Robbie Lavoie, Rory Miller, Wade Schalles,  Johnny Huskey, Jeff Smith, Drew Neal, Mark Wiley, Marty Jones, Roland Osborne, Tom Callos, Stevie Smith and the late great Billy Robinson.

Our Instructor’s goals are to help you achieve yours!

Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.